In Association with Amazon.com
amazon uk
BBC Radio
Orchestras List
Record Labels
Home Composers Works Performance Information

Composer  Wagner, Richard      (1813 - 1883)
Work(s) Der Ring des Nibelungen
Description

* Vorabend: Das Rheingold

* Erster Tag: Die Walküre

* Zweiter Tag: Siegfried

* Dritter Tag: Die Götterdämmerung

                 Disc(s) with this work(s)
No. Performance Information Label/No. Format
1 Daniel Barenboim/ Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
(Siegfried Jerusalem, Poul Elming, Anne Evans, John Tomlinson, Günter von Kannen)
Teldec 2564656333 4BRDV
2 Daniel Barenboim/ Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
(Siegfried Jerusalem, Poul Elming, Anne Evans, John Tomlinson, Günter von Kannen)
Warner Classics 2564688804 DVD
3 Daniel Barenboim/ Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
(Siegfried Jerusalem, Poul Elming, Anne Evans, John Tomlinson, Günter von Kannen)
Warner 2564666834 34CD
4 Daniel Barenboim/ Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
(Siegfried Jerusalem, Poul Elming, Anne Evans, John Tomlinson, Günter von Kannen)
Warner Classics 2564677140 14CD
5 Karl Böhm/ Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
(Birgit Nilsson, Wolfgang Windgassen, Gustav Neidlinger, Theo Adam, Thomas Stewart, Leonie Rysanek, Helga Dernesch)
Decca 4780279 33CD
6 Karl Böhm/ Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
(Birgit Nilsson, Wolfgang Windgassen, Gustav Neidlinger, Theo Adam, Thomas Stewart, Leonie Rysanek, Helga Dernesch)
Decca 4782367 14CD
7 Karl Böhm/ Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
(Birgit Nilsson, Wolfgang Windgassen, Gustav Neidlinger, Theo Adam, Thomas Stewart, Leonie Rysanek, Helga Dernesch)
Philips 4460572 14CD
8 Pierre Boulez/ Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
(Gwyneth Jones, Manfred Jung, Heinz Zednik, Donald McIntyre, Siegfried Jerusalem, Peter Hofmann, Hanna Schwarz, Ortrun Wenkel, Matti Salminen)
Deutsche Grammophon/0734057 DVD
9 Pierre Boulez/ Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
(Gwyneth Jones, Manfred Jung, Heinz Zednik, Donald McIntyre, Siegfried Jerusalem, Peter Hofmann, Hanna Schwarz, Ortrun Wenkel, Matti Salminen)
Philips 4757960 12CD
10 Reginald Goodall/ English National Opera Orchestra
Sadler’s Wells Opera Orchestra and Chorus
Chandos CHAN3065 16CD
11 Asher Fisch/ Seattle Symphony Orchestra
(Alwyn Mellor, Stefan Vinke, Greer Grimsley, Margaret Jane Wray, Stuart Skelton, Stephanie Blythe, Richard Paul Fink)
Avie AV2313 14CD
12 Wilhelm Furtwängler/ Orchestra Sinfonica della Radio Italiana
(Martha Mödl, Wolfgang Windgassen, Julius Patzak, Ludwig Suthaus, Ferdinand Frantz, Josef Greindl)
EMI 9081612 14CD
13 Wilhelm Furtwängler/ Coro e Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala di Milano
(Ferdinand Frantz, Ludwig Weber, Set Svanholm, Max Lorenz, Kirsten Flagstad, Günther Treptow, Elisabeth Höngen, Josef Herrmann)
Falcon Neue Medien 35053 12CD
14 Hartmut Haenchen/ Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
(Stig Andersen, Linda Watson, Albert Dohmen, Günter von Kannen, Kurt Rydl, Doris Soffel, John Keyes)
Etcetera KTC5504 13SACD
15 Bernard Haitink/ Sinfonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
(James Morris, Marjana Lipovsek, Heinz Zednik, Theo Adam, Eva Marton, Siegfried Jerusalem, Peter Haage)
EMI 5194792 14CD
16 Marek Janowski/ Staatskapelle Dresden, Staatsopernchor Dresden
(Theo Adam, Jeanine Altmeyer, Siegfried Jerusalem, René Kollo, Kurt Moll, Siegmund Nimsgern, Jessye Norman, Peter Schreier)
Sony 88765435042 40CD
17 Marek Janowski/ Staatskapelle Dresden
(Theo Adam, Jeanine Altmeyer, Siegfried Jerusalem, René Kollo, Kurt Moll, Siegmund Nimsgern, Jessye Norman, Peter Schreier)
RCA 88691915482 14CD
18 Herbert von Karajan/ Berliner Philharmoniker
(Gundula Janowitz, Gerhard Stolze, Jon Vickers, Thomas Stewart, Zhrista Ludwig, Helga Dernesch, Karl Ridderbusch)
Deutsche Grammophon/4797354 BRDA
19 Herbert von Karajan/ Berliner Philharmoniker
(Gundula Janowitz, Gerhard Stolze, Jon Vickers, Thomas Stewart, Zhrista Ludwig, Helga Dernesch, Karl Ridderbusch)
Deutsche Grammophon/457780 14CD
20 Joseph Keilberth/ Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
(Harmann Uhde, Has Hotter, Astrid Varnay, Inge Borkh, Bernd Aldenhoff, Wolfgang Windgassen, Josef Greindl)
Golden Melodram 10066 12CD
21 Joseph Keilberth/ Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
(Wolfgang Windgassen, Hans Hotter, Gustav Neidlinger, Josef Greindl, Ramón Vinay, Regina Resnik, Martha Mödl, Ira Malaniuk)
Pan Classics PC10340 12CD
22 Joseph Keilberth/ Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
(Wolfgang Windgassen, Hans Hotter, Gustav Neidlinger, Astrid Varnay, Josef Greindl, Hermann Uhde, Georgine von Milinkovic)
Testament SBT141412 14CD
23 Rudolf Kempe/ Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
(Birgit Nilsson, Astrid Varnay, Hans Hopf, Jerôme Hines, Herold Kraus, Regina Resnik, Gottlob Frick, Thomas Stewart, Marga Höffgen)
Orfeo C928613Y 13CD
24 Rudolf Kempe/ Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
(Birgit Nilsson, Wolfgang Windgassen, Hans Hotter, Ramón Vinay, Kurt Böhme, Hermann Uhde, Georgine von Milinkovic)
Testament SBT131426 13CD
25 Hans Knappertsbusch/ Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
(Wolfgang Windgassen, Gustav Neidlinger, Hans Hotter, Josef Greindl, Gré Brouwenstijn, Astrid Varnay, Jean Madeira)
Orfeo/660513 13CD
26 Hans Knappertsbusch/ Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
(Wolfgang Windgassen, Gustav Neidlinger, Hans Hotter, Josef Greindl, Gré Brouwenstijn, Astrid Varnay, Jean Madeira)
Music & Arts/4009 13CD
27 Hans Knappertsbusch/ Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
(Dorothea Siebert, Astrid Varnay, Wolfgang Windgassen, Gerhard Stolze, Josef Greindl, Hans Hotter, Elisabeth Grümmer)
Melodram/10052 14CD
28 Clemens Krauss/ Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
(Astrid Varnay, Regina Resnik, Ira Malaniuk, Rita Streich, Hans Hotter, Wolfgang Windgassen, Gustav Neidlinger, Ramón Vinay, Josef Greindl)
Orfeo C809113R 13CD
29 James Levine/ Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus
(Stephanie Blythe, Deborah Voigt, Richard Croft, Mojca Erdmann, Jonas Kaufmann, Jay Hunter Morris, Gerhard Siegel, Eric Owens, Bryn Terfel)
Deutsche Grammophon/07347713 5BRD
30 James Levine/ Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus
(Reiner Goldberg, Hildegard Behrens, Kurt Moll, James Morris, Bernd Weikl, Matti Salminen, Hei-Kyung Hong, Christa Ludwig, Heinz Zednik)
Deutsche Grammophon/4790502 43CD
31 James Levine/ Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus
(Reiner Goldberg, Hildegard Behrens, Kurt Moll, James Morris, Bernd Weikl, Matti Salminen, Hei-Kyung Hong, Christa Ludwig, Heinz Zednik)
Deutsche Grammophon/471678 14CD
32 James Levine/ The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus
(Jessye Norman, Hildegard Behrens, James Morris, Matti Salminen, Christa Ludwig, Jan-Hendrik Rootering, Siegfried Jerusalem, Heinz Zednik)
Deutsche Grammophon/0730439 7DVD
33 Zubin Mehta/ Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
(Peter Seiffert, Lance Ryan, Matti Salminen, Juha Uusitalo, Jennifer Wilson, Franz-Josef Kapellmann, Gerhard Siegel, Anna Larsson)
C Major 703904 4BDV
34 Günter Neuhold/ Badische Staatskapelle
(John Weger, Wilja Ernst-Mosuritis, Edward Cook, Frode Olsen, Wolfgang Neumann, Badischer Staatsopernchor)
Membran 224056 14CD
35 Wolfgang Sawallisch/ Chor und Orchester der Bayerischen Staatsoper
(René Kollo, Robert Tear, Kurt Moll, Waltraud Meier, Matti Salminen, Hildegard Behrens, Julia Varady, Robert Hale, Robert Schunk)
EMI 9733592 36CD
36 Wolfgang Sawallisch/ Chor und Orchester der Bayerischen Staatsoper
(René Kollo, Robert Tear, Kurt Moll, Waltraud Meier, Matti Salminen, Hildegard Behrens, Julia Varady, Robert Hale, Robert Schunk)
EMI 5727312 14CD
37 Michael Schønbandt/ Royal Danish Opera
(Stig Andersen, Iréne Theorin, Johan Reuter, James Johnson, Stephen Milling, Gitta-Maria Sjöberg)
Decca 0743264 DVD
38 Georg Solti/ Wiener Philharmoniker
(Birgit Nilsson, Brigitte Fassbaender, Kirsten Flagstad, Christa Ludwig, Gustav Neidlinger, Hans Hotter, Wolfgang Windgassen, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
Decca 4783707 36CD
39 Georg Solti/ Wiener Philharmoniker
(Birgit Nilsson, Brigitte Fassbaender, Kirsten Flagstad, Christa Ludwig, Gustav Neidlinger, Hans Hotter, Wolfgang Windgassen, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
Decca 4555552 14CD
40 Georg Solti/ Wiener Philharmoniker
(Birgit Nilsson, Brigitte Fassbaender, Kirsten Flagstad, Christa Ludwig, Gustav Neidlinger, Hans Hotter, Wolfgang Windgassen, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
Decca 4788370 16CD
41 Georg Solti/ Wiener Philharmoniker
(Birgit Nilsson, Brigitte Fassbaender, Kirsten Flagstad, Christa Ludwig, Gustav Neidlinger, Hans Hotter, Wolfgang Windgassen, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
Decca 4786748 BRDA
42 Carl St. Clair/ Staatskapelle Weimar
(Frieder Aurich, Kirsten Blanck, Erin Caves, Catherine Foster, Christine Hansmann, Mario Hoff, Norbert Schmittberg, Marietta Zumbült)
Arthaus 101374 BRD
43 Hans Swarowsky/ Grosses Symphonieorchester
(Gerald McKee, Rolf Polke, Nadézda Kniplová, Herold Kraus, Rolf Kühne, Ditha Sommer, Ruth Hesse, Otto von Rohr)
Profil PH10034 14CD
44 Christian Thielemann/ Chor und Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
(Stephen Gould, Waltraud Meier, Linda Watson, Albert Dohmen, Wolfgang Schmidt, Markus Eiche, Eric Halfvarson, Janina Baechle, Tomasz Konieczny)
Deutsche Grammophon/4791560 14CD+2DVD
45 Christian Thielemann/ Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
(Linda Watson, Stephen Gould, Albert Dohmen, Ralf Lukas, Hans-Peter König, Kwangchul Youn, Andrew Shore)
Opus Arte OACD9000BD 14CD
46 Simone Young/ Philharmoniker Hamburg
(Stuart Skelton, Yvonne Naef, Deborah Polaski, Christian Franz, Falk Struckmann, John Tomlinson, Wolfgang Koch, Jeanne Piland, Peter Galliard)
Oehms OC929 14CD
47 Lothar Zagrosek/ Staatsopernchor und Staatsorchester Stuttgart
(Angela Denoke, Lisa Gasteen, Luana DeVol, Roland Bracht, Robert Gambill, Jan-Hendrik Rootering, Jon Frederick, Albert Bonnema)
TDK-RINGBOX DVD
Copyright ⓒ 2002-2006 Atclassical Company, Limited, All Rights Reserved.